See also

Family of William BIRD and Louisa RUSH

Husband: William BIRD (1859-1939)
Wife: Louisa RUSH (1858-1929)
Children: George Willy BIRD (1881-1942)
Bertie Bob BIRD (1883-1899)
Mary Elizabeth BIRD (1884-1902)
Kate Dagmar BIRD (1887-1974)
Edith Mary BIRD (1889- )
Beatrice Louise BIRD (1891-1946)
Percival Laurence BIRD (1893-1976)
Elsie Winifred BIRD (1896- )
Cecil Stanley BIRD (1897-1964)
Ethel Ivy BIRD (1899-1973)
Marriage 25 Dec 1880 Hitcham, Suffolk

Husband: William BIRD

Name: William BIRD
Sex: Male
Father: John BIRD (1832-1910)
Mother: Ellen ROPER (1837-1917)
Birth 1859 Brettenham, Suffolk
Christening 1 Jan 1860 (age 0-1) St Mary, Brettenham
Census 1861 (age 1-2) Brettenham, Suffolk
Census 1871 (age 11-12) Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk
Census 1881 (age 21-22) Hitcham, Suffolk
Census 1891 (age 31-32) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 41-42) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 51-52) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Plumber
Death 1939 (age 79-80) Hackney, London

Wife: Louisa RUSH

Name: Louisa RUSH
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1858 Hitcham, Suffolk
Census 1881 (age 22-23) Hitcham, Suffolk
Census 1891 (age 32-33) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 42-43) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 52-53) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Married 30 years, 11 children, 8 live, 3 dead
Death 1929 (age 70-71) Hackney, London

Child 1: George Willy BIRD

Name: George Willy BIRD
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emily Florence WRIGHT (1880- )
Birth 1881 Hitcham, Suffolk
Christening 24 Sep 1882 (age 0-1) All Saints, Hitcham
Census 1891 (age 9-10) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 19-20) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 29-30) Fulham, Middlesex
17 Sherbrooke Road, Fulham
Stable man
Death 1942 (age 60-61) Fulham, Middlesex

Child 2: Bertie Bob BIRD

Name: Bertie Bob BIRD
Sex: Male
Birth 1883
Christening 25 Mar 1883 (age 0) All Saints, Hitcham
Census 1891 (age 7-8) Hackney, London
Death 1899 (age 15-16) Hackney, London

Child 3: Mary Elizabeth BIRD

Name: Mary Elizabeth BIRD
Sex: Female
Birth 1884 Hitcham, Suffolk
Census 1891 (age 6-7) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 16-17) Hackney, London
Death 1902 (age 17-18) Hackney, London

Child 4: Kate Dagmar BIRD

Name: Kate Dagmar BIRD
Sex: Female
Spouse: Charles E JARVIS (1885?- )
Birth 1887 Hackney, London
Census 1891 (age 3-4) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 13-14) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 23-24) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Fancy box maker
Occupation Fancy box maker
Death 1974 (age 86-87) Stafford, Staffordshire

Child 5: Edith Mary BIRD

Name: Edith Mary BIRD
Sex: Female
Spouse: Philip C WRIGHT (1891?- )
Birth 1889 Hackney, London
Census 1891 (age 1-2) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 11-12) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 21-22) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Fancy box maker
Occupation Fancy box maker

Child 6: Beatrice Louise BIRD

Name: Beatrice Louise BIRD
Sex: Female
Spouse: Oscar V LINDEN (1886-1958)
Birth 1891 Hackney, London
Census 1891 (age 0) Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 9-10) Hackney, London
Occupation Fancy box maker
Census 1911 (age 19-20) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Fancy box maker
Death 1946 (age 54-55) Fulham, Middlesex

Child 7: Percival Laurence BIRD

Name: Percival Laurence BIRD
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elsie B BROWN (1900?- )
Birth 1893 Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 7-8) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 17-18) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Clerk manufacturers
Occupation Clerk manufacturers
Death 1976 (age 82-83) Newton Abbot, Devon

Child 8: Elsie Winifred BIRD

Name: Elsie Winifred BIRD
Sex: Female
Nickname: Winnie
Spouse: Reginald A PHILLIPS (1905?- )
Birth 1896 Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 4-5) Hackney, London
Occupation Toothbrush drawer
Census 1911 (age 14-15) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Toothbrush drawer

Child 9: Cecil Stanley BIRD

Name: Cecil Stanley BIRD
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth Richmond BURGESS (1897- )
Birth 1897 Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 3-4) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 13-14) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Office boy Union of Teachers Office
Occupation Office boy Union of Teachers
Death 1964 (age 66-67) Perth, Australia

Child 10: Ethel Ivy BIRD

Name: Ethel Ivy BIRD
Sex: Female
Spouse: Harold James BANKS (1899-1978)
Birth 1899 Hackney, London
Census 1901 (age 1-2) Hackney, London
Census 1911 (age 11-12) Hackney, London
86 Overbury Street, Clapton Park, Hackney
Death 1973 (age 73-74) Newton Abbot, Devon

Note on Husband: William BIRD

1861 - Duck St, Brettenham

1871 - Brettenham Road, Thorpe Morieux

1881 - Cottage, Hitcham - ag lab

1891 - 22 Southwool Road, Hackney - greengrocer

1901 - 6 Mandeville St, Hackney - plumber & builder

Note on Wife: Louisa RUSH

1881 - Cottage, Hitcham

1891 - 22 Southwool Road, Hackney

1901 - 6 Mandeville St, Hackney