See also

Family of Frank Ernest AUSTIN and Gertrude CORBEN

Husband: Frank Ernest AUSTIN (1870-1913)
Wife: Gertrude CORBEN (1867- )
Children: Phyllis Margaret AUSTIN (1904-1990)
Graeme AUSTIN (1907-1977)
Monica Hulbert AUSTIN (1909-2000)
Marriage Jun 1902 Marlboro, Wiltshire1

Husband: Frank Ernest AUSTIN

picture

Frank Ernest AUSTIN

Name: Frank Ernest AUSTIN
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1870 Hackney, London
Occupation Clergyman
Census 1911 (age 40-41) Penchos, Raglan
The vicarage, Penchos, Raglan
clergyman established church
Death 1913 (age 42-43) Monmouth, Wales

Wife: Gertrude CORBEN

picture

Gertrude CORBEN

Name: Gertrude CORBEN
Sex: Female
Father: Charles Manship CORBEN (1824-1904)
Mother: Emily Henrietta HULBERT (1836-1912)
Birth 1867 Brentford, Essex2
Census 1871 (age 3-4) Twickenham, Middlesex3
Census 1881 (age 13-14) Chiswick, Middlesex
Census 1891 (age 23-24) Preshute, Wiltshire
Census 1911 (age 43-44) Chepstow
Ivylodge, Chepstow
Married 8 years, 3 children all lived

Child 1: Phyllis Margaret AUSTIN

picture

Phyllis Margaret AUSTIN

Name: Phyllis Margaret AUSTIN
Sex: Female
Birth 1904 Cardiff, Wales
Census 1911 (age 6-7) Penchos, Raglan
The vicarage, Penchos, Raglan
Travel 1929 (age 24-25) Canada
Travelling companion. Her addresss Axholme, Monmouth
Death 1990 (age 85-86) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Child 2: Graeme AUSTIN

Name: Graeme AUSTIN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Peter
Spouse: Edna M BARNES (1910?- )
Birth 1907 Penchos, Raglan
Census 1911 (age 3-4) Penchos, Raglan
The vicarage, Penchos, Raglan
Occupation 1940 (age 32-33) Merchant; Gold Coast
Pynstock, Ivy Lane, Woking, Surrey
Accompanied by wife Edna
Death 1977 (age 69-70) East Elloe, Lincolnshire

Child 3: Monica Hulbert AUSTIN

Name: Monica Hulbert AUSTIN
Sex: Female
Spouse: Willie M NIBLOCK (1911?- )
Birth 1909 Penchos, Raglan
Census 1911 (age 1-2) Chepstow
Ivylodge, Chepstow
Occupation 1939 (age 29-30) -; Calcutta, India
6 Church Lane, Calcutta, India
MRCS entry in Medical register
Death 2000 (age 90-91) Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Note on Wife: Gertrude CORBEN (1)

1871 - 11 Heath Rd, Twickenham

1881 - Cromwell Lodge Board School, Chiswick - pupil

1891 - Axholme Villa, Preshute

1895 - Inherited £100 from will of James Jay

Note on Wife: Gertrude CORBEN (2)

1923 - Kellys directory, Axholme, Monmouth

Sources

1"Register of Births, Deaths & Marriages". Jun 5a 170. Cit. Date: 1902.
2"Register of Births Deaths & Marriages" (1837 onwards). Mar 3a 61. Cit. Date: 1867.
3"1871 Census" (1871). RG10 1315.