See also

Family of William ABBS and Mary Ann BAYFIELD

Husband: William ABBS (1840-1918)
Wife: Mary Ann BAYFIELD (1844-1915)
Children: John Bayfield ABBS (1866-1946)
Elizabeth Matilda ABBS (1869-1942)
Harriet ABBS (1871- )
Isaac Anthony ABBS (1874- )
Anna ABBS (1875- )
Edith ABBS (1876- )
Alice ABBS (1879-1898)
Minnie ABBS (1880- )
Agnes ABBS (1882-1915)
Horace Bayfield ABBS (1883-1922)
Ernest Bayfield ABBS (1884-1963)
Marriage 1864 Mitford District

Husband: William ABBS

Name: William ABBS
Sex: Male
Father: Isaac ABBS (1809-1894)
Mother: Ann EMMS (1821- )
Birth 1840 East Dereham, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 0-1) Runton, Norfolk
Census 1911 (age 70-71) East Dereham, Norfolk
Dumpling Green, East Dereham
Farm labourer
Occupation Farm Labourer
Death 1918 (age 77-78) Mitford District

Wife: Mary Ann BAYFIELD

Name: Mary Ann BAYFIELD
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1844 Wendling
Census 1911 (age 66-67) East Dereham, Norfolk
Dumpling Green, East Dereham
15 children, 12 lived, 3 died
Death 1915 (age 70-71) Mitford District

Child 1: John Bayfield ABBS

Name: John Bayfield ABBS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary PRATT (1873- )
Birth 1866 East Dereham, Norfolk
Census 1911 (age 44-45) Great Ellingham, Norfolk
Swamp Lane, Great Ellingham, Norfolk
Pedlar and labourer
Death 1946 (age 79-80) Norwich Outer District

Child 2: Elizabeth Matilda ABBS

Name: Elizabeth Matilda ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1869 East Dereham, Norfolk
Census 1911 (age 41-42) Fakenham, Norfolk
Dressmaker
Death 1942 (age 72-73) Fakenham, Norfolk

Child 3: Harriet ABBS

Name: Harriet ABBS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Isaac HARVEY (1877- )
Birth 1871 East Dereham, Norfolk
Census 1911 (age 39-40) Bawburgh, Norfolk
Bowthorpe Road, Bawburgh, Norfolk
Married 10 years 2 children both lived

Child 4: Isaac Anthony ABBS

Name: Isaac Anthony ABBS
Sex: Male
Birth 1874 East Dereham, Norfolk

Child 5: Anna ABBS

Name: Anna ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1875 East Dereham, Norfolk

Child 6: Edith ABBS

Name: Edith ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1876 East Dereham, Norfolk
Occupation Ladies Maid
Census 1891 (age 14-15) East Dereham, Norfolk
Servant
Census 1911 (age 34-35) East Dereham, Norfolk
Dumpling Green, East Dereham

Child 7: Alice ABBS

Name: Alice ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1879 East Dereham, Norfolk
Death 1898 (age 18-19) Mitford District

Child 8: Minnie ABBS

Name: Minnie ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1880 East Dereham, Norfolk
Occupation Housemaid
Census 1911 (age 30-31) East Dereham, Norfolk
Dumpling Green, East Dereham

Child 9: Agnes ABBS

Name: Agnes ABBS
Sex: Female
Nickname: Aggie
Birth 1882 East Dereham, Norfolk
Census 1911 (age 28-29) East Dereham, Norfolk
Dumpling Green, East Dereham
Death 1915 (age 32-33) Walsingham District

Child 10: Horace Bayfield ABBS

Name: Horace Bayfield ABBS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Florence HALLIDAY (1881-1923)
Birth 1883 Mitford District
Census 1911 (age 27-28) Dorking, Surrey
Cowman
Death 1922 (age 38-39) Guildford, Surrey

Child 11: Ernest Bayfield ABBS

Name: Ernest Bayfield ABBS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Edith L BENNETT (1899?- )
Birth 1884 East Dereham, Norfolk
Occupation Police Constable
Census 1911 (age 26-27) East Dereham, Norfolk
Dumpling Green, East Dereham
Death 1963 (age 78-79) Yarmouth, Norfolk

Note on Husband: William ABBS

1841 - Runton