See also

Family of Isaac ABBS and Mary Ann DEW

Husband: Isaac ABBS (1804-1879)
Wife: Mary Ann DEW (1811-1892)
Children: Rachel ABBS (1828-1901)
Mary ABBS (1831-1892)
Isaac ABBS (1833-1904)
Esther ABBS (1835-1913)
Jacob ABBS (1837-1843)
Francis ABBS (1840-1864)
Susannah ABBS (1842-1892)
Emily ABBS (1844-1869)
Jacob ABBS (1846-1929)
Rebecca ABBS (1848- )
Marriage 1826 Hellesdon, Norfolk

Husband: Isaac ABBS

Name: Isaac ABBS
Sex: Male
Father: Richard ABBS (1765-1831)
Mother: Elizabeth WARD (1767-1847)
Birth 18 Jun 1804 Runton, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 36-37) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 46-47) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1861 (age 56-57) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1871 (age 66-67) St Clement, Norwich
Death 1879 (age 74-75) Norwich, Norfolk

Wife: Mary Ann DEW

Name: Mary Ann DEW
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1811 St Faiths, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 29-30) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 39-40) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1861 (age 49-50) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1871 (age 59-60) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1881 (age 69-70) Norwich, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 79-80) Conisford, Norfolk
Death 1892 (age 80-81) Norwich, Norfolk

Child 1: Rachel ABBS

Name: Rachel ABBS
Sex: Female
Spouse: William ARMES (1829- )
Birth 1828 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 12-13) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 22-23) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Death 1901 (age 72-73) Horsford, Norfolk

Child 2: Mary ABBS

Name: Mary ABBS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Watts PLUMMER (1829- )
Birth 1831 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 9-10) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Death 1892 (age 60-61) Norwich, Norfolk

Child 3: Isaac ABBS

Name: Isaac ABBS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Mortina BARLOW (1830-1923)
Birth 1833 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 17-18) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1871 (age 37-38) St Clement, Norwich
Death 1904 (age 70-71) Norwich, Norfolk

Child 4: Esther ABBS

Name: Esther ABBS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Orbell CORNISH (1833-1916)
Birth 1835 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 5-6) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1901 (age 65-66) Ipswich, Suffolk
28 Richmond Rd, Ipswich
Census 1911 (age 75-76) Ipswich, Suffolk
16 Levington Road, Ipswich
Death 1913 (age 77-78) Ipswich, Suffolk

Child 5: Jacob ABBS

Name: Jacob ABBS
Sex: Male
Birth 1837 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1841 (age 3-4) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Death 1843 (age 5-6) St Faiths, Norfolk

Child 6: Francis ABBS

Name: Francis ABBS
Sex: Male
Nickname: Frank
Birth 1840 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 10-11) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1861 (age 20-21) St Clement, Norwich
Death 1864 (age 23-24) Norwich, Norfolk

Child 7: Susannah ABBS

Name: Susannah ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1842 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 8-9) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1861 (age 18-19) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1871 (age 28-29) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1881 (age 38-39) Norwich, Norfolk
With mother Mary
Death 1892 (age 49-50) Norwich, Norfolk

Child 8: Emily ABBS

Name: Emily ABBS
Sex: Female
Birth 1844 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 6-7) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1861 (age 16-17) Norwich, Norfolk
Servant
Death 1869 (age 24-25) Connecticut, USA

Child 9: Jacob ABBS

Name: Jacob ABBS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emma BECKHAM (1846-1926)
Birth 1846 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 4-5) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1871 (age 24-25) Heigham, Norfolk
Census 1901 (age 54-55) Norwich, Norfolk
Gardener
Census 1911 (age 64-65) Dereham, Norfolk
74 Livingstone Road, Dereham, Norfolk
Jobbing gardener
Death 1929 (age 82-83) Norwich, Norfolk

Child 10: Rebecca ABBS

Name: Rebecca ABBS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Edward BUSH (1846-1924)
Birth 1848 Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 2-3) Hellesdon, Norfolk
Census 1861 (age 12-13) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1871 (age 22-23) St Clement, Norwich
Census 1881 (age 32-33) Norwich, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 42-43) Conisford, Norfolk
Census 1901 (age 52-53) West Wymer, Norfolk
Census 1911 (age 62-63) Norwich, Norfolk
67 Rupert St, Norwich

Note on Husband: Isaac ABBS

1841 - Hellesdon

1851 - Hellesdon - lab

1861 - Philadelphia, St Clement, Norwich - ag lab

1871 - Phildadelphia Lane, St Clement, Norwich - gardener

Note on Wife: Mary Ann DEW

1841 - Hellesdon

1851 - Hellesdon

1861 - Philadelphia, St Clement, Norwich

1871 - Phildadelphia Lane, St Clement, Norwich