See also

Family of Christopher COX and Martha ABBS

Husband: Christopher COX (1840-1907)
Wife: Martha ABBS (1845-1915)
Children: Dorothy Sarah COX (1869-1956)
Mary Louisa COX (1875-1967)
Catherine Jane COX (1877-1972)
Richard Christopher COX (1880-1917)
Hannah Sophia COX (1884-1942)
Marriage 1867 Erpingham District

Husband: Christopher COX

Name: Christopher COX
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1840 Beeston, Norfolk
Census 1881 (age 40-41) Sheringham, Norfolk
Herring curer
Census 1891 (age 50-51) Sheringham, Norfolk
Dorothy House, Sheringham
Fish merchant
Census 1901 (age 60-61) Sheringham, Norfolk
Mill Lane, Sheringham
Fish merchant
Death 1907 (age 66-67) Erpingham District

Wife: Martha ABBS

Name: Martha ABBS
Sex: Female
Father: Richard ABBS (1819-1851)
Mother: Sarah BRIGHTON (1820- )
Birth 1845 Aylmerton, Norfolk
Census 1851 (age 5-6) Runton, Norfolk
Census 1881 (age 35-36) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 45-46) Sheringham, Norfolk
Dorothy House, Sheringham
Census 1901 (age 55-56) Sheringham, Norfolk
Mill Lane, Sheringham
Census 1911 (age 65-66) Sheringham, Norfolk
Dorothy House, Beeston Road, Sheringham
Retired relict of fish hawker
Death 1915 (age 69-70)

Child 1: Dorothy Sarah COX

Name: Dorothy Sarah COX
Sex: Female
Spouse: Albert Edward SHIBLEY (1862-1912)
Birth 1869 Runton, Norfolk
Census 1881 (age 11-12) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1901 (age 31-32) Sheringham, Norfolk
Albermarle House, Sheringham
Census 1911 (age 41-42) Sheringham, Norfolk
166 Russell Avenue, Wood Green
1 child born & living
Death 1956 (age 86-87) North Walsham, Norfolk

Child 2: Mary Louisa COX

Name: Mary Louisa COX
Sex: Female
Spouse: Arthur Edward WALLIS (1874- )
Birth 1875 Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1881 (age 5-6) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 15-16) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1901 (age 25-26) Sheringham, Norfolk
Mill Lane, Sheringham
Census 1911 (age 35-36) Wood Green, Middlesex
166 Russell Avenue, Wood Green
3 children born all living
Death 1967 (age 91-92) Enfield, Middlesex

Child 3: Catherine Jane COX

Name: Catherine Jane COX
Sex: Female
Nickname: Kate
Spouse: Walter Charles BILL (1878-1938)
Birth 1877 Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1881 (age 3-4) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 13-14) Sheringham, Norfolk
Dorothy House, Sheringham
Census 1911 (age 33-34) Sheringham, Norfolk
Waterbank Road, Sheringham
Death 1972 (age 94-95) North Walsham, Norfolk

Child 4: Richard Christopher COX

Name: Richard Christopher COX
Sex: Male
Spouse: Gertrude Louisa WEST (1882- )
Birth 1880 Sheringham, Norfolk
Killed in action
Census 1881 (age 0-1) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 10-11) Sheringham, Norfolk
Dorothy House, Sheringham
Census 1901 (age 20-21) Sheringham, Norfolk
Mill Lane, Sheringham
Census 1911 (age 30-31) Sheringham, Norfolk
Criss Cottage, Beeston Road, Sheringham
Fish hawker
Death 13 Apr 1917 (age 36-37) France & Flanders

Child 5: Hannah Sophia COX

Name: Hannah Sophia COX
Sex: Female
Spouse: John Benjamin MARTINS (1878-1929)
Birth 1884 Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1891 (age 6-7) Sheringham, Norfolk
Census 1901 (age 16-17) Sheringham, Norfolk
Mill Lane, Sheringham
Census 1911 (age 26-27) Sheringham, Norfolk
Dorothy House, Beeston Road, Sheringham
Death 1942 (age 57-58) Walsingham District

Note on Wife: Martha ABBS

1851 - West Runton