See also

Family of Charles Henry PURNELL and Clara Fanny BIRD

Husband: Charles Henry PURNELL (1853- )
Wife: Clara Fanny BIRD (1856- )
Children: John Robert PURNELL (1878- )
Charles Henry PURNELL (1879- )
Clara Harriet PURNELL (1882- )
Eleanor PURNELL (1883-1902)
George Howard PURNELL (1886- )
Blanch Kate PURNELL (1888-1890)
Kate PURNELL (1890- )
Bertie Albert PURNELL (1892- )
Maud PURNELL (1894- )
Ethel PURNELL (1895- )
Robert PURNELL (1897- )
Florence PURNELL (1900- )
Marriage 1878 West Ham, Essex

Husband: Charles Henry PURNELL

Name: Charles Henry PURNELL
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1853 Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Census 1881 (age 27-28) West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 37-38) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 47-48) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 57-58) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham
Marine engine fitter

Wife: Clara Fanny BIRD

Name: Clara Fanny BIRD
Sex: Female
Father: Robert BIRD (1831-1903)
Mother: Harriet HOWARD (1830-1894)
Birth 1856 Bethnal Green, District
Census 1861 (age 4-5) Stepney, London
Census 1871 (age 14-15) West Ham, Essex
Census 1881 (age 24-25) West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 34-35) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 44-45) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 54-55) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham
Married 33 years, 12 children born, 10 lived and 2 died

Child 1: John Robert PURNELL

Name: John Robert PURNELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1878 West Ham, Essex
Census 1881 (age 2-3) West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 12-13) West Ham, Essex

Child 2: Charles Henry PURNELL

Name: Charles Henry PURNELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1879 West Ham, Essex
Census 1881 (age 1-2) West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 11-12) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 21-22) Canning Town, Essex

Child 3: Clara Harriet PURNELL

Name: Clara Harriet PURNELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1882 West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 8-9) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 18-19) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 28-29) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 4: Eleanor PURNELL

Name: Eleanor PURNELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1883 West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 7-8) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 17-18) Canning Town, Essex
Death 1902 (age 18-19) West Ham, Essex

Child 5: George Howard PURNELL

Name: George Howard PURNELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1886 West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 4-5) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 14-15) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 24-25) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 6: Blanch Kate PURNELL

Name: Blanch Kate PURNELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1888 West Ham, Essex
Death 1890 (age 1-2) West Ham, Essex

Child 7: Kate PURNELL

Name: Kate PURNELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1890 West Ham, Essex
Census 1891 (age 0-1) West Ham, Essex
Census 1901 (age 10-11) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 20-21) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 8: Bertie Albert PURNELL

Name: Bertie Albert PURNELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1892 Canning Town, Essex
Census 1901 (age 8-9) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 18-19) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 9: Maud PURNELL

Name: Maud PURNELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1894 Canning Town, Essex
Census 1901 (age 6-7) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 16-17) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 10: Ethel PURNELL

Name: Ethel PURNELL
Sex: Female
Birth 1895 Canning Town, Essex
Census 1901 (age 5-6) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 15-16) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 11: Robert PURNELL

Name: Robert PURNELL
Sex: Male
Birth 1897 Canning Town, Essex
Census 1901 (age 3-4) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 13-14) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Child 12: Florence PURNELL

Name: Florence PURNELL
Sex: Female
Nickname: Flossie
Birth 1900 Canning Town, Essex
Census 1901 (age 0-1) Canning Town, Essex
Census 1911 (age 10-11) West Ham, Essex
8 St Lukes Square, Victoria Docks, West Ham

Note on Husband: Charles Henry PURNELL

1881 - 48 Roscoe St, West Ham

1891 - 48 Roscoe St, West Ham - engine fitter

1901 - 8 Greenville Street. Canning Town - engine fitter

Note on Wife: Clara Fanny BIRD

1861 - Gloucester Street, Stepney

1871 - 48 Roscoe St, West Ham

1881 - 48 Roscoe St, West Ham

1891 - 48 Roscoe St, West Ham

1901 - 8 Greenville Street. Canning Town

 

Birth place - mile end